CalAgEd Home     Contact Us                   
 
 
 
     
 
AWARD FINALISTS
Home » Convention Planning » AWARD FINALISTS
 
 
Distinguished Service Citation      
It is always a pleasure to recognize those individuals who have rendered outstanding service in assisting the Future Farmers of America Programs. This citation is presented as a token of appreciation for encouragement, cooperation, and assistance given to the Future Farmers of America and helping them to accomplish outstanding achievements in farming, leadership, citizenship, and community welfare.

The Distinguished Service Citation Ceremony will take place during the 4th General Session on April 25, 2020 at 3:30 p.m. in the Anaheim Convention Center Arena.

2020 Distinguished Service Recipients
Almond Alliance of California
Expo Decor
J. K. Thille Ranches

Honorary State Farmer Degree      
It is always an honor to receive honorary members into the FFA. The purpose of this ceremony is to recognize, from time to time, the efforts of others made in our behalf. Honorary membership- farmers, school superintendents, principals, members of boards of education, chapter advisors, teachers, staff members in agricultural education, business people, and others who are helping to advance agricultural education and the FFA, and who have rendered outstanding service, may be elected to honorary membership.

The Honorary State Degree Ceremony will take place during the 4th General Session on April 25, 2020 at 3:30 p.m. in the Anaheim Convention Center Arena.

2020 Honorary State Degree Recipients
Dr. Gina Boster, CTE Director, Corono-Norco USD, Norco
Dana & Greg Bubeck, State Officer Parents, Nipomo
Lupita Cortez-Alcala, Chief Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction, Sacramento
Megan & Brian Dahle, State Officer Parents, Bieber
Steve DeRose, Retired FFA Advisor, Arroyo Grande HS, Arroyo Grande
Brian Kim, FFA Advisor, Sunny Hills HS, Fullerton
Karla Larios & Felipe Lopez, State Officer Parents, Holtville
Lorraine & Charles Marsh, State Officer Parents, Arbuckle
David Peters, Farmer, Kingsburg
Karen Ross, Secretary of Agriculture, California Department of Food & Agriculture, Sacramento
Gregoria Sanchez & Gil Alvarado, State Officer Parents, Apple Valley
Jennifer Stockton, Membership Director, California FFA, Galt
Serena & Lee Swall, State Officer Parents, Tulare
Tony Thurmond, State Superintendent of Public Instruction, California Department of Education, Sacramento
John Zalesny, State Officer Parent, Nipomo

Star Administrator Award      
The Star Administrator Award interviews will take place on Friday, April 24, 2020. We are asking that the finalist and one FFA chapter student representative from the high school arrive at 10:00 a.m. for the Delegate interview.

As part of the 4th general session on April 25, 2020, a special recognition will take place honoring all six regional winners, as well as announcing the 2020 State Star Administrator. To participate in the ceremony you should check in at approximately 3:00 p.m. at the Information Booth in the foyer between Hall A and the Arena at the Anaheim Convention Center.

2020 State Finalists
Todd Brose, Red Bluff                                             
John Denno, Nipomo
Annette Zaleski, Temecula-St. Jeanne                
John Nazar, Half Moon Bay
Kevin Swartwood, Merced-Golden Valley            
 Laura Toney, Madera


Golden Owl Star Advisor Awards      

The Golden Owl State Star Advisor interviews will start at 10am on Friday, April 24, 2020. We are asking that the finalist and one FFA chapter student representative from the high school arrive at 10:00AM for the Delegate interview.  

As part of the 4th general session on April 25, 2020, a special recognition will take place honoring all six regional winners, as well as announcing the 2020 Golden Owl State Star Advisor. To participate in the ceremony you should check in at approximately 3:00 p.m. at the Information Booth in the foyer between Hall A and the Arena at the Anaheim Convention Center. 

2020 State Finalists
Mike Campbell, Imperial
Rosemary Cummings, Nipomo
Andree Early, Oroville-Las Plumas
Cody Jacobsen, Merced-Golden Valley
Julie Luxon, Madera
Alissa Sarvinski, Eureka

Star Counselor Award      

The Star Counselor Award interviews will be held on Friday, April 24, 2020. We are asking that the finalist and one FFA chapter student representative from the high school arrive at 10:00AM for the Delegate interview.   

As part of the 4th general session on April 25, 2020, a special recognition will take place honoring all six regional winners, as well as announcing the 2020 State Star Counselor. To participate in the ceremony you should check in at approximately 3:00 p.m. at the Information Booth in the foyer between Hall A and the Arena at the Anaheim Convention Center.

2020 State Finalists
Amanda Dobberpuhl, Shandon
Maureen Fernandes, Hemet
Ever Flores, Healdsburg
Lizzette Jacobo, Firebaugh
Samantha Vitoria, Galt-Liberty Ranch
Wendy Weeks, Marysville

Star Reporter Award      

The Star Reporter Award interviews will take place on Friday, April 24, 2020. The interview will start at 10:00am. 

As part of the 5th general session on April 25, a special ceremony will be held to honor the finalists and announce the 2020 State Star Reporter.

2020 State Finalists
Albert Aurignac, Templeton
Kira De Torres, Sebastopol-Analy
Merary Hernandez, Madera
Lauren Palumbo, Merced
Kennedy Pechtl, Imperial


Star Supporting Staff Award      

The Star Supporting Staff Award interviews will be held on Friday, April 24, 2020. We are asking that the finalist and one FFA chapter student representative from the high school arrive at 10:00AM for the Delegate interview. 

As part of the 4th general session on April 25, 2020, a special recognition will take place honoring all six regional winners, as well as announcing the 2020 State Star Supporting Staff. To participate in the ceremony you should check in at approximately 3:00 p.m. at the Information Booth in the foyer between Hall A and the Arena at the Anaheim Convention Center. 

2020 State Finalists
Rosario Catalan, Firebaugh
Kyle Cerny, Ceres
Sherri Hurst, Escondido
Kimberley Kemmis, Gridley
Jami Kiff, Healdsburg
Deanna Teixeira, Nipomo


National Chapter Award      
The National Chapter Award interviews will take place on Friday, April 24, 2020 at 10:00am. Each finalist is allowed no more than two students to interview on the chapters behalf.

The results of the National Chapter Award program will be announced during the 5th General Session Saturday, April 25, 2020 at 8:00PM. The finalists will be recognized on stage and the State winner will be selected

2020 State Finalists
Arbuckle-Pierce
Bakersfield-North
Norco
Santa Maria
St. Helena
Stockton-Weston Ranch

Star State Degree      
The 2020 Star Farmer, Star in Ag Placement, Star in Agribusiness and Star in Agriscience will be recognized at the State FFA Leadership Conference during the Opening Session on April 24, 2020 at 1:00Ppm in the Anaheim Convention Center Arena. These students should be in official dress uniform to appear on stage and receive their award.

2020 State Finalists Star Farmer
Josh Albrecht, Chico-Core Butte
Peter Bliss, Merced-Golden Valley
Sarah Brewen, King City
Hannah Mancebo, Chowchilla
Austin Maners, Sebastopol-Analy
Elise McKinsey, Valley Center

2020 State Finalists Star in Agribusiness
Zach Alves, Paso Robles
Nicholas Mello, Hanford
Clayton Guy, Pine Valley-Mt. Empire
Haylee Hoffman, Dixon
Alyssa Loredo, Merced
Max Myers, Arbuckle-Pierce

2020 State Finalists Star in Ag Placement
Kiley Andersen, Sebastopol-Analy
Irelyn Bese, Golden Valley-Merced
Deyvet Carbajal, Madera
Mark Doss, Nipomo
Trevor Herman, Ramona
Matthew Thunen, Sutter

2020 State Finalists Star in Agriscience
Makenzie Camacho, O'Neals-Minarets
Linzee Degraff, Marysville
Dean Hill, Templeton
Sam Norgrove, Healdsburg
Emily Sarantopulos, Elk Grove
Emma Thorpe, Lakeside-El Capitan

Web Page Award Finalists      
The Web Page Award interviews will take place on Friday, April 24, 2020 starting at 10:00am. A chapter may have up to two students interview on their behalf.

The results of the Web Page Award program will be announced during the 5th General Session on Saturday April 25 at 8:00pm.

2020 State Finalists
Arbuckle-Pierce
Brawley
Le Grand
O'Neals-Minarets
Santa Maria-Righetti
St. Helena 

   
 
 


 
     
State Convention
Each April, 5,000+ FFA members and guests gather to engage in general sessions, educational leadership workshops, a career show and delegate sessions to accomplish the business of the CA FFA Association.

© 2020 California FFA
Privacy Policy
 
Quick Links

Log
In
 
Contact
CalAgEd
 
Record
Book
 
Help
FAQ
 
Media
Center
  Log In
Brand
Center
     
     
 
Home      |     Planning      |     Schedule      |     Delegates      |     Entertainment      |     Career Show      |     Media